2013 Annual Conference: Agenda

7:30-8:30

Registration / Vendor Fair / Continental Breakfast / Book Fair

8:30-9:00

Welcome / Opening Remark

9:00-9:20

Keynote Conference Reflector: (READ MORE >)
Gabriel Spitzer, Youth & Education Reporter
KPLU Pacific Public Media, Seattle Formerly Award-Winning Science, Health and Environment Reporter, WBEZ Chicago

sapce
space
9:30-10:30

Plenary 1 (READ MORE >)
The Big Picture: Transformation and Change

Facilitator:
Richard C. Hayden, RLA ASLA CLARB GRP
Garden Roof Department Manager
American Hydrotech, Inc.

Jason Navota, Principal Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP) Jay Womack, ASLA
LEED AP Director, Landscape and Ecological Design
WRD Environmental
Sabina Shaikh, PhD
Lecturer—Program on Global Environment;
Director—Environment, Agriculture and Food Group
University of Chicago
Abigail Derby Lewis, PhD
Conservation Ecologist
The Field Museum
space
10:30-10:45 Intermissionspace
space
space
10:45-11:05

Plenary 2 (ReaD MORE >)
Behavior Change and Our Industry: Education and Adaptation

Facilitator:
Chris Hart, Founding Partner
sr4 Partners

Sarah Surroz
Conservation and Outreach Manager
Conserve Lake County
Suzanne Malec-McKenna
The Morton Arboretum
The Chicago Community Trust
Jack Pizzo, ASLA
President and Principal Landscape Architect
Senior Ecologist
Pizzo & Associates, Ltd.
Scott Jamieson
Vice President
Corporate Partnerships and National Recruiting
Bartlett Tree Experts
space
12:00-12:30 Break / Book Fair / Vendor Fairspace
12:30-1:45 Lunch / Polaris Award Presentationspace
space
space
1:45-2:35 Breakout Sessions 1 (Read more >)

Tomorrow's Workforce Today

Facilitator:
Stephen Bell, LEED AP, Director
College Partnerships, Illinois Green Economy Network

Panelists:
Rory Klick, M.S., Associate Professor of Horticulture/Department Chair
College of Lake County

Julia Fitzpatrick-Cooper, Professor-Horticulture
College of DuPage

Scott Grams, Executive Director
Illinois Landscape Contractors Association

Christy Webber, President
Christy Webber Landscapes

 

Marketing Your Business: How to Stand Out
in a Crowd

Presented by:
John Harris, Principal
a5 group inc. and

Jacqueline Loewe, Founding Partner
Sheridan Park Consulting

 

Climate Change Adaptations:
A Discussion with Designers and Growers

Facilitator:
Grace Koehler, GRP, Sales and Marketing Manager
Pizzo Native Plant Nursery

Panelists:
Abigail Derby Lewis, PhD, Conservation Ecologist
The Field Museum

Andy Stahr, Principal
ecology + vision, llc

 

space
2:40-3:10 Break / Book Fair / Vendor Fairspace
space
space
3:10-4:00 Breakout Sessions 2 (read more >)

Cultivating Partnerships in Conservation

Presented by:
Jim Kleinwachter, Conservation@Home Program Manager
The Conservation Foundation and

Sarah Surroz, Conservation and Outreach Manager
Conserve Lake County

Urban Forests: Combining Community Outreach and Resource Management to Improve Tree Health

Facilitator:
Andy Lueck, Program Specialist
Illinois Green Economy Network

Panelists:
Suzanne Malec-McKenna
The Morton Arboretum
The Chicago Community Trust

Edith Makra, Director of Environmental Initiatives
Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

Advancements in Sustainable Materials and Systems

Presented by:
Julie Rizzo, President/Owner
Recycled Granite

John McKevitt, Midwest Market Manager
CalStar Products and

Mark Moxley, Managing Partner
Lake Street Supply

space
4:00-6:00 Closing Remarks and "On the Rocks" Reception space
  space
Note: By registering for MELA Conference 2013, I grant MELA permission to interview me and/or to use my likeness in photograph(s)or video(s) in any and all of its publications and in any and all other media, whether now known or hereafter existing, controlled by MELA, in perpetuity, and for other use by MELA. I will make no monetary or other claim against MELA for the use of the interview, the photograph(s) and/or the video(s).